Strong Defense Against Criminal Charges of Sex Assault on a Child
[…] Sex assault on a child in Colorado may be the most commonly charged sex crime in the panoply of sex crimes legislated and litigated in our state. The accusations of a sex offense come in a variety of forms, but the most common seen by our Colorado criminal defense law firm is the one that causes the most strife and the most damage to families in our 20 years of experience.
What Does This Charge Mean?
What exactly is sex assault on a child in Denver or anywhere else in Colorado? The Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18, Criminal Code § 18-3-405, states that:
Any actor who knowingly subjects another, not his or her spouse, to any sexual contact, commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than 15 years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.
In other words, as long as the “victim” is under 15 years of age and you are four years older, you can and will be charged with sex assault on a child in Adams County.