Facing Charges of Theft or Another Economic Crime? We Can Help You Fight the Charges.
[…] Call us today at 720-407-2582 and find out why we say: “When you need us, we are there for you.” You can also reach us online.
What Is ‘Theft’ Under the Law?
Theft is a crime of “moral turpitude.” Pleading guilty can often seem like the easiest way to avoid jail time or get a reduced fine. However, a guilty plea means that the conviction goes on your record. This can make it difficult to get a job, secure a loan or mortgage or find rental housing.
Whether you are charged with a misdemeanor theft or felony theft, the definition under the Colorado Revised Statute § 18-4-401 remains the same. In short, a person commits theft when they “knowingly obtain or exercise control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and intend to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.”
Theft also means that a person “knowingly conceals or abandons the thing of value in a manner that deprives the other person permanently of its use or benefit.”